Skip to content

RCHS Jaguars track team’s record-breaking season

Left to right: Cameron Gill took second place in 5A Boys triple jump. (Photo provided by Aimee Schnebeck.) RCHS’s boys and girls 4 x 800 meter relay team members (left to right) Lucas West, Megan Cooney, Mackenna Balman, Max Will, Phoebe Schneider, Sidney Fleecs, Andy Tinlin, and Jake Blackburn. (Photo provided by Gabby Alcala.) Kelsey Lindemann took first place in 5A Girls Shot Put. (Photo provided by Aimee Schnebeck.)

By Elizabeth Wood West; courtesy photos

The Rock Canyon High School (RCHS) Jaguars girls and boys track team made school history in its 2013 season. The team was the largest from RCHS to qualify for competition in the highly-competitive 5A Division at the 2013 Colorado State Track and Field Championship.

Head Coach Chris Page was thrilled with his athletes’ achievements and said, “This was definitely one of our greatest seasons on both the girls and boys sides. We broke 27 records, had six senior athletes either sign or verbally commit to running in college, our triple jumper Cameron Gill has been nominated for the Gatorade Player of the Year, and Kelsey Lindemann is our first 5A State Champion!”

Girls team highlights included:

Rhyan Pettaway – 100 hurdles – finished 11th; Clara Goodman – triple jump and high jump – no height in high jump – finished 7th in triple jump; Jayla Balman – long jump – finished 15th; Kelsey Lindemann – shot put and discus – finished 1st in shot/finished 14th in discus; 4×100 relay – Dasha Duncan, Jayla Balman, Caleigh Newberry, Zayne Blumberg – finished 9th; 4×200 relay – Caleigh Newberry, Zayne Blumberg, Jayla Balman, Rhyan Pettaway – disqualified; 4×400 relay – Cassandra Hardy, Hannah Peterson, Rachel Kelly, Rhyan Pettaway – finished 13th; 4×800 relay- Megan Cooney, Sydney Fleece, Mackenna Balman, Phoebe Schneider – finished 12th; (alternates: Carli Webber, Amy Arbuckle, Zoe Tartz, McKenna Benson, and Erica Kelly.)

Boys team highlights included:

Brian Goldberg – 100 meter dash and 200 meter dash – finished 13th in both; Prent Hayworth – long jump – finished 17th; Cameron Gill – boys triple jump – finished 2nd; Jack Lamb – triple jump – finished 11th; Lucas West – 1600 meter run – finished 14th; Colin Borner – pole vault – finished 15th; 4×100 relay – Brian Goldberg, Bradley Ransom, Josh Cole, Prent Hayworth – finished 13th; 4×800 relay- Andy Tinlin, Lucas West, Max Will, Jacob Blackburn – finished 8th (Alternates: Connor Skoglund and Trent Riddle.)

To learn more about participating in RCHS track, visit www.rchsjags.com.

Avatar

CPC

Posted in

Recent Stories

Archives